Faculty

The IIHL is deeply indebted to all of our visiting instructors from around the globe who voluntarily give up their time to instruct on our courses both in Sanremo and abroad. Without their generosity, expertise and dedication the Institute would simply be unable to deliver our annual programme of courses. The following is a list of individuals the Institute would like to thank for their contribution to our activities during 2014. To all of them, we extend our deepest appreciation.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
Ms Lobna ABELHADI (Egypt), Global Learning Centre, UNHCR
Dr. Philipp AMBACH (Netherlands), International Criminal Court (ICC)
Lieutenant Colonel David ANTONYSHYN (Canada), Armed Forces
Dr. Juan Carlos ARNAIZ (Spain), UNHCR

TOP

B
Colonel Jane-Hellen BAGWELL (United States), Armed Forces
Judge James E. BAKER (United States), U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
Brigadier General Saleh BALA (Nigeria), Armed Forces
Mr. Rogier BARTELS (Netherlands), International Criminal Court (ICC)
Colonel Prem Singh BASNYAT (Nepal), Armed Forces
Mr. Alexander BECK (Switzerland), UNHCR
Mr. Nabil BENBEKHTI, UNHCR
Mr. Hafedh BEN MILED (Tunisia), IOM
Dr. Chaloka BEYANI (Zambia), London School of Economics
Captain Cindy BIRMANN (Belgium), Royal Military Academy
Dr. Alison BISSET (United Kingdom), University of Reading
Lieutenant Colonel Eduardo BITTENCOURT CAVALCANTI (Brazil), Armed Forces
Major Gen. (Ret.) Giorgio BLAIS (Italy)
Commodore (Air Force) Armando BONADEO (Argentina), Armed Forces
Dr. Bill BOOTHBY (United Kingdom)
Colonel (Ret.) Oleg BONDARENKO (Russian Federation), ICRC
Professor Michel BOURBONNIÈRE (Canada), Department of Justice
Mr. Samuel BOUTRUCHE, UNHCR
Ms Dulin BRASS, UNHCR
Professor Christine BYRON (United Kingdom), Cardiff University

TOP

C
Ms Chiara CARDOLETTI-CAROLL, UNHCR
Mr. Dario CARMINATI (Italy)
Mr. Agni CASTRO PITA (Spain)
Ms Houda CHALCHOUL (Tunisia), UNHCR
Mr. Vincent CHETAIL (Switzerland), Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies
Mr. Ryszard CHOLEWINSKI, International Labour Office
Major Brent CLUTE (CANADA), Armed Forces
Ms Camilla Guldahl COOPER (Norway), Norwegian Defence Command & Staff College
Ms Sophie CROZET, Norwegian Refugee Council
Mr. Luca CURCI (Italy), UNHCR
Commissaire Joris CUZIN (France), Armed Forces

TOP

D
Lieutenant Colonel Mark DAKERS (United Kingdom), Armed Forces
Brigadier General (Ret.) Oussama DAMAJ (Lebanon)
Colonel James DAPPER (United States), Armed Forces
Dr. Ibrahim DARRAJI, Damascus University
Lieutenant Colonel Iran DE BRITO MACHADO FILHO (Brazil), Armed Forces
Lieutenant Colonel Chris DE COCK (Belgium), Armed Forces
Ms Elisabeth DECREY WARNER (Switzerland), Geneva Call
Colonel Aart DE HAAN (Netherlands), Ministry of Defense
Ms. Martina DE KAENEL (Switzerland), Swiss Embassy in Khartoum
Ambassador Christopher W. DELL (United States), AFRICOM
Ms Sandrine DESAMOURS (United States), Global Learning Centre, UNHCR
Dr. Adama DIENG (Senegal), United Nations
Colonel Jeronimo DOMINGUEZ BASCOY (Spain), Armed Forces
Mr. Philip DREW (Canada)
Commander Jan DUNMURRAY (Sweden), Armed Forces
Dr. Jean-François DURIEUX (Belgium), University of Oxford

TOP

E
Brigadier Karl EDLINGER (Austria), Armed Forces
Ms Alice EDWARDS (Australia), UNHCR
Ms Rasha ELSHEHAWY (Egypt), UNHCR
Prof. Ahmed Abou EL WAFA HASSAN (Egypt), Cairo University

TOP

F
Dr. Elisabeth FERRIS (United States), Brookings Institution
Squadron Leader Janine FETCHIK (Australia), Armed Forces
Ms Kathryn FINLEY (Ireland), International Criminal Court (ICC)
Mr. José FISCHEL DE ANDRADE, UNHCR
Mr. David FISHER, IFRC
Mr. Raoul FORSTER (Switzerland), ICRC
Mr. Luigi FRATTINI (Switzerland), ICRC
Lieutenant Colonel Philippe FRIN (France), Armed Forces

TOP

G
Lieutenant Colonel CC P.A. GAREFFI (Italy), COESPU
Ms Madeline GARLICK, UNHCR
Professor Charles GARRAWAY (United Kingdom), University of Essex
Professor Michael B. GERRARD (United STates), Columbia University
Professor Ibrahim GHAZAWI (Egypt)
Mr. Jacopo GIORGI (Italy), Norwegian Refugee Council
Ms Françoise GIRARD (France), UNESCO
Colonel Juan Carlos GOMEZ RAMIREZ (Colombia), Armed Forces
Dr. Marina GORI (Italy)

TOP

H
Mr. Samer HADDADIN (Jordan), UNHCR
Ms Lucy HALL (Australia)
Ms Hanan HAMDAN, UNHCR
Professor Françoise HAMPSON (United Kingdom), University of Essex
Professor Ahmed Abouelwafa Mohamed HASSAN (Egypt), Cairo University
Senior Colonel Xiadong HE (People's Republic of China), Armed Forces
Lieutenant Colonel Robin HOLMAN (Canada), Armed Forces

TOP

I
Lieutenant Colonel Muhammad Nura INUWA (Nigeria), Armed Forces

TOP

J
Professor Christopher JENKS (United States), Dedman School of Law
Major Linda JOHANSSON (Sweden), Armed Forces
Colonel Nigel JONES (United Kingdom), Armed Forces

TOP

K
Mr. David KARP (United STates), UNHCR
Major Steen KIÆRGAARD (Denmark), Royal Danish Army Academy
Ms Nicola KING (United States), United Nations
Dr. Alexandro KISS (Argentina), International Criminal Court (ICC)
Colonel Ben KLAPPE (Netherlands), Armed Forces
Ms Anja KLUG, UNHCR
Dr. Khalid KOSER (United Kingdom), GCSP

TOP

L
Mr. Martin LACOURT (Switzerland), ICRC
Lieutenant Colonel Richard LADUE (United States), Armed Forces
Lieutenant Colonel Jerry LANE (Ireland), Armed Forces
Commander Mario LANZ RAGGIO (Spain), Armed Forces
Commander Amy K. LARSON (United States), U.S. Africa Command
Major General (Ret.) Salvatore LATO (Italy), Catholic University of Louvain
Commodore (Ret.) David LETTS (Australia), Australian National University
Colonel Eduardo LEZAMA DIAZ (Perù), Armed Forces
The Honourable William LIETZAU (United States)
Lieutenant Colonel (Ret.) Juhani LOIKKANEN (Finland)

TOP

M
Lieutenant Colonel Sean MADDEN (United States), Armed Forces
Major Amer MAHMUD (United States), Air Force Academy
Dr. Riccardo MAIA (Italy), MONUSCO
Mr. David MAIZLISH, ICRC
Ms Kim MANCINI BECK (Canada), Norwegian Refugee Council
Mr. Tamer MANSY, IOM
Colonel Karl MARCHAND (Switzerland), Armed Forces
Ms Janice MARSHALL (Canada), UNHCR
Mr. Vitali MASLOUSKI (Hungary), Global Learning Centre
Ms Samar MAZLOUM, UNHCR
Colonel (Ret.) Chris MAYER (United States), Department of Defence
Colonel John McCURDY (United States), Armed Forces
Colonel Philip McEVOY (United Kingdom), Armed Forces
Lieutenant Colonel Shawn McKELVY (United States), Armed Forces
Dr. Rob McLAUGHLIN (Australia), UNODC
Ms Pascale MEIGE WAGNER (Switzerland), ICRC
Mr. Pankaj MISHRA, IFRC
Mr. Octavian MOHOREA (Republic of Moldova), UNHCR
Dr. Marco Pablo MOLOEZNIK (Mexico), University of Guadalajara
Commodore (Navy) Roberto MORENO (Argentina), Armed Forces
Lieutenant Colonel Alasdair MORRISON (United Kingdom), Armed Forces
Ms Elyse MOSQUINI, IFRC

TOP

N
Mr. Babak NARAGHI (Iran), ICRC
Mr. Anh NGUYEN (United States), IOM
Colonel (Ret.) William NOTT (Ireland), Irish Center for Human Rights, National University

TOP

O
Ms Pia OBEROI (Austria), OHCHR
Mr. Simon O’CONNOR (United Kingdom), Norwegian Red Cross
Lieutenant Colonel Terrance O’NEILL (United States), Department of Defence
Ms Rachel OPIE, (New Zealand) OHCHR
Mr. José Angel OROPEZA (Venezuela), IOM

TOP

P
Dr. Oscar PARRA VERA (Colombia), Corte Interamericana de Derechos Humanos
Ms Jelena PEJIC (Switzerland), ICRC
Ms Cynthia PETRIGH (France)
Professor Ryszard PIOTROWICZ (United Kingdom), Aberystwyth University
Colonel Paul PIROG (United States), Armed Forces
Dr. Francesco PISANO (Italy), UNITAR
Ms Angelika PLANITZ (Germany), UNDP
Dr. Matthew POLLARD (Canada), Amnesty International
Commissaire en Chef de deuxième classe Luc POZZO DI BORGO (France), Armed Forces
Ms Nathalie PROUVEZ (Switzerland), OHCHR

TOP

R
Lieutenant Colonel Renato RAGGI (Italy), COESPU
Ambassador Stephen RAPP (United States), U.S. Department of State
Mr. Johan RAUTENBACH (Switzerland), IOM
Colonel André RETIEF (South AFrica), Armed Forces
Ms Sumbul RIZVI, UNHCR
Lieutenant Colonel Maria-Conception RODRIGUEZ (France ), Armed Forces
Lieutenant Colonel José ROMERO MUROS (Spain)
Ms Nisree RUBAIAN, UNHCR

TOP

S
Captain Jan SAENEN (Belgium), Royal Military Academy
Dr. Eduardo SALERNO (Argentina)
Professor Marco SASSOLI (Switzerland), University of Geneva
Colonel Angel SERRANO BARBERAN (Spain), Armed Forces
Captain CC Pierpaolo SINCONI (Italy), COESPU
Ms Alice SIRONI (Italy), IOM
Mr. Raymond SMITH (Switzerland), ICRC
Mr. Andres SMITH-SERRANO, United Nations
Mr. Steven SOLOMON (United States), World Health Organization
Mr. Ole SOLVANG (Norway), Human Rights Watch
Dr. Mirko SOSSAI (Italy), University of Rome III
Dr. Heike SPIEKER (Germany), German Red Cross
Colonel John SPIERIN (Ireland), Armed Forces
Brigadier General Jan Peter SPIJK (Netherlands), Armed Forces
Lieutenant Colonel Rudolph STAMMINGER (France), Air Defense and Air Operations Command (CDAOA)
Comm. (N) Eric STEINMYLLER (France), Armed Forces
Commander Antony STOCKBRIDGE (United Kingdom), Development Concepts and Doctrine Centre
Colonel James STYTHE (United Kingdom), Armed Forces

TOP

T
Dr. Matteo TONDINI (Italy)
Ms Kristina TOUZENIS (Denmark), IOM
Professor David TURNS (United Kingdom), Cranfield University

TOP

V
Judge Christine VAN DEN WYGAERT (Belgium), International Criminal Court (ICC)
Ms Gisela VIEIRA DE ARAUJO (Brazil), International Maritime Organisation (IMO)
Mr. Martijn VIERSMA (Netherlands), OCHA

TOP

W
Mr. Daniel WILLIAMS (United States), Human Rights Watch
Ambassador Thomas WINKLER (Denmark), Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Steven WOLFSON (Canada), Global Learning Centre, UNHCR
Senior Colonel Xiangshun WU (People's Republic of China), Armed Forces

TOP

Y
Major Liang YU (People's Republic of China), Armed Forces

TOP

Z
Dr. Svetlana ZASOVA (France), Ministry of Defense
Ambassador Valentin ZELLWEGER (Switzerland), Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs
Major Ying ZHANG (People's Republic of China), Armed Forces
Brigadier Gen. Naime ZIAD (Lebanon)

Close